Home | More Results

                        NCAA DIVISION II WESTERN REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

                                    Hosted by CSU Stanislaus

                                   Woodward Park - Fresno, CA

                                   Saturday November 9, 2002

 

                          *** MEN'S 10K (6.2 Miles) - TEAM RESULTS ***

 

   Results by PRO RACE GROUP of Fresno (www.proracegroup.com)

=======================================================================================================

     ABBR/School

            Team Place (displace)            =   TOTAL POINTS

         Name  Time YEAR

         Team Time - Average Time

=======================================================================================================

 

  1. CSUC/Chico State University

            2    8    9   11   13  (25) (71) =    43

         Chris Eggers   32:10 SO., Matt Faulkner   33:06 SO., Patrick Boivin   33:13 SO., Juan

         Sanchez   33:18 SR., Vernon Ruiz   33:28 JR., Joel Martinez   34:01 FR., Steven Springhorn

           36:06 SO.

         Team Time 2:45:15 - Average Time 33:03

 

  2. UCD/UC Davis

            7   10   17   23   29  (45) (48) =    86

         John Kuehn   32:47 SR., Steven Laurie   33:15 SR., Stephen Fairclough   33:40 SR., Alex

         Daniels   34:00 JR., Justin Rau   34:21 SO., Timothy Helms   34:56 SO., Matthew Laye

           35:01 JR.

         Team Time 2:48:03 - Average Time 33:37

 

  3. UAA/U Alaska Anchorage

            5   12   19   28   41  (57) (58) =   105

         Sean Rivers   32:39 SR., Tobias Schwoerer   33:19 JR., Eric Strabel   33:53 JR., Andy

         Elvester   34:18 SR., Nate Normandin   34:50 JR., Chris Cannon   35:22 SO., Todd List

           35:32 JR.

         Team Time 2:48:59 - Average Time 33:48

 

  4. UCSD/UC San Diego

           14   16   22   24   37  (39) (76) =   113

         Neil Karla   33:29 JR., David Dunbar   33:37 SR., Alan Shapiro   34:00 SR., John Morrison

           34:01 JR., Carl Lostrom   34:45 FR., Tov Fisher-Kirshner   34:47 SO., Stephen Martin

           36:22 SR.

         Team Time 2:49:52 - Average Time 33:58

 

  5. HSU/Humboldt State University

            4   15   18   36   47  (50) (56) =   120

         Peter Clusener   32:29 SR., Louie White   33:34 SR., Doug Hamilton   33:41 JR., Lehrin

         Morey   34:38 JR., Brian Kostock   35:01 SO., Matt Deshazo   35:05 SO., Jorge Medina

           35:13 FR.

         Team Time 2:49:23 - Average Time 33:53

 

  6. NNU/Northwest Nazarene Univ

           20   26   32   33   35  (82) (90) =   146

         Zach Dwello   33:55 JR., Jake Hotchkiss   34:05 FR., Mark Veristain   34:30 FR., Benjamin

         Wornell   34:32 SR., Brice Roncace   34:34 SR., Nathan Wilkinson   37:13 JR., Andrew Peters

           38:08 FR.

         Team Time 2:51:36 - Average Time 34:19

 

  7. WWU/Western Washington Univ

            1   27   43   49   59  (67) (97) =   179

         Paul Kezes   31:58 JR., Kurt Hartmaier   34:13 JR., Brian Brancheau   34:52 JR., Emil

         Newhouse   35:02 SR., Brandon Whitaker   35:34 SO., Jon Carwin   35:55 SO., Matt Crabtree

           39:02 FR.

         Team Time 2:51:39 - Average Time 34:20

 

  8. CPP/Cal Poly Pomona

            3   30   44   55   62  (73) (83) =   194

         Mark Batres   32:25 FR., Tawney James   34:22 FR., Matthew Rainwater   34:53 SR., Shaun

         Fitzgerald   35:12 FR., Tom Hummel   35:38 FR., James De Bruhl   36:12 JR., Humberto

         Arredondo   37:17 FR.

         Team Time 2:52:30 - Average Time 34:30

 

  9. WOU/Western Oregon University

           21   38   40   51   52  (61) (70) =   202

         Chase Wells   33:57 SO., Will Smith   34:46 SR., Spencer Walsh   34:48 SO., Brett Franz

           35:07 SR., Ethan Barrons   35:08 SO., Jerret Mantales   35:38 FR., Aaron Eckert   36:06

         FR.

         Team Time 2:53:46 - Average Time 34:45

 

 10. HPU/Hawaii Pacific Univ

            6   34   42   63   68  (81) (89) =   213

         Christian Madsen   32:45 SR., Abdeslam Naji   34:33 JR., Chris Larson   34:50 JR., Robert

         Tyler   35:44 SO., Shadrack Nabea   35:57 SR., Samual Macharia   37:05 JR., Harald Buerkle

           38:05 FR.

         Team Time 2:53:49 - Average Time 34:46

 

 11. SU/Seattle University

           31   54   65   72   77  (78) (87) =   299

         Steve Manos   34:26 JR., Carlos Siqueiros   35:08 SR., Dain Engebretsen   35:51 JR.,

         Joseph M. Hughes   36:06 SO., James M. Blaine   36:36 JR., Kevin Lybarger   36:43 SR.,

         Robert Renninger   37:51 FR.

         Team Time 2:58:07 - Average Time 35:37

 

 12. CWU/Central Washington Univ

           46   53   60   74   80  (86) (93) =   313

         Matthew Schmitt   34:57 JR., Jason Porter   35:08 SO., Cory Rebmann   35:36 SO., Michael

         Pankiewicz   36:13 FR., Marcus Meddles   36:58 FR., Phillip Paul   37:36 SO., Jeremy Rice

           38:20 JR.

         Team Time 2:58:52 - Average Time 35:46

 

 13. CHAM/Chaminade University

           64   79   84   92  101 (103)(110) =   420

         Bedora Lim   35:46 FR., Frank Dabrosky   36:50 SO., Andrew Williams   37:29 FR., Hanson Hsu

           38:14 FR., Joey Becerra   40:02 JR., Clinton Imholte Jr.   40:41 FR., Thomas Callaghan

           42:32 FR.

         Team Time 3:08:21 - Average Time 37:40

 

 14. BYUH/BYU-Hawaii

           66   88   91   94   95  (99)(104) =   434

         Steve Soelberg   35:52 JR., Palikani Aho   37:55 SO., Thomas Jordan   38:13 FR., Billy

         Cornelison   38:26 FR., Steven Loforti   38:50 FR., Scott Carter   39:29 SO., Heber Moulton

           40:42 SO.

         Team Time 3:09:16 - Average Time 37:51

 

 15. SMC/St. Martin's College

           69   75   98  100  107 (109)(111) =   449

         Chris Carpenter   35:58 SR., Andy Prentice   36:21 FR., Matthew Gage   39:25 SO., Victor

         Carpenter   39:38 FR., Nathan Carlson   41:25 JR., Mike Brown   42:22 FR., Rob Kemper

           43:33 SR.

         Team Time 3:12:47 - Average Time 38:33

 

 16. SFSU/San Francisco State Univ

           85   96  102  105  106 (108)      =   494

         Ozzy Fuentes   37:30 SR., Nobuya Takahashi   38:53 JR., Alek Zelenkovsky   40:09 JR., Eric

         Callero   41:01 JR., Sam Messe   41:22 FR., Eric Barhaugh   41:49 SO.

         Team Time 3:18:55 - Average Time 39:47

 

 

Home | Top of Page | More Results