www.proracegroup.com

on the internet since March, 2001

19th Annual

Valley Runner of the Year Series 2005

Kenneth K. Takeuchi, Series Director

1587 North Katy Lane, Fresno, CA  93722-5633 l Telephone:  559-275-6318

(update 10/24/05)

 

Home | 2005 Results | Future Events

  

Official Results posted on web site.  Events included in standings below.

Event

Date

Event Name

Location

Distance

Points

1

Jan 8

Dream Run

Woodward Park

6 Miles

20

2

Feb 19

Race Judicata

Clovis

5K/3.1 Miles

10

3

Mar 5

Blossom Trail Run

Sanger City Hall

10K/6.21 Miles

30

4

Mar 12

Brian Sturgeon St. Patrick’s Day Run    

Woodward Park

4 Miles

30

5

Mar 26

Tree Fresno

Fresno High School

2 Miles

20

6

Apr 2

Run for Relief

Courtesy:  10K Run

Fresno Pacific University

10K/6.21 Miles

10

7

Apr 24

Armenian Rel Society – Show Me Finish Line

Woodward Park

2 Miles

10

8

Apr 30

JACL’s Shinzen Run & Walk

Female    Male

Woodward Park

5 Miles

30

9

May 8

Mother’s Day Run 

Madera Community Hospital

5 Miles

30

10

May 14

End of the Trail Half Marathon Run

Mooney Grove – Visalia

13.1 Miles

20

11

Jun 4

Cross the River Run

Woodward Park

10K/6.21 Miles

10

12

Jun 19

Father’s Day Run & Walk

Female    Male

Downtown – Fresno

6 Miles

30

13

Sep 24

Smokey Bear Run

Bass Lake

10K/6.21 Miles

20

14

Oct 1

Visalia Runners Harvest Run

Visalia

5K/3.1 Miles

20

15

Oct 22

Susan G. Komen RFTC 

Fresno State

5K/3.1 Miles

10

 

 

EXPLANATION  OF  POINTS  SYSTEM

 

·         No Age Divisions for Disabled Racer – Wheelchair

 

·         Age Divisions are as follows:

Open – Age: 39-under

Masters – Age: 40–49

Seniors – Age: 50–over

 

·         Series consists of five races in each of the point categories.

10-Point Event – top 7 finishers receive points:

10, 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

20-Point Event – top 16 finishers receive points:

20, 16, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

30-Point Event – top 24 finishers receive points:

30, 25, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

·         Participants count their best three (3) out of the five (5) races from each point category.

 

·         180 maximum points possible.

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS - 15 of 15 (Number of Wins in Series Age Division) Events

 

OPEN (Age: 39 – UNDER)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Roosevelt A. Cook (6) – Fresno

130

1.

Kara June (9) – Fresno

180

2.

Scott P. Bolin – Coarsegold

127

2.

Lea M. Nibur (5) – Clovis

165

3.

Martin Palavicini (1) – Fresno

111

3.

Gina S. Flores – Fresno

105

4.

Oswaldo N. Lopez (1) – Madera

95

4.

Audrey Monke – Clovis

77

5.

Michael S. Pendleton – Visalia

93

5.

Rebecca ‘Becky’ Cutler – Fresno

65

6.

Kyle Cirrincione (1)

83

6.

Melissa C. Carr – Fresno

56

7.

Aron Dominguez

75

7.

Michele A. Van Ornum – Fresno

55

8.

Alejandro ‘Alex’ Montiel (1) – Fresno

72

8.

Carmen M. Tanner – Kingsburg

46

9.

Rudy Montoya

70

9.

Sara A. Gunland

42

10.

Jorge Martinez

67

10.

Maria LeFleur

36

 

MASTERS (Age:  40 – 49)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Richard A. Thiel (4) – Sequoia Ntl Park

158

1.

Maia D. Pucay (5) – Fresno

158

2.

Marvin Ashcroft (1) – Clovis

129

2.

Sabina Roldon (3)

146

3.

Keith Jackson – Fresno

118

3.

Terri L. Wilson  – Visalia

120

4.

James J. ‘Jim’ Farrar – Fresno

102

4.

Mary E. Brown – Fresno

119

5.

Michael Herman – Fresno

100

5.

Sherrie M. Flynn – Fresno

100

6.

Gary D. Pollastrini – Fresno

93

6.

Gail Futrell – Fresno

91

7.

Barry Proctor (4) – Three Rivers

80

7.

Erika M. Horowitt – Fresno

87

8.

Danny Santellano (2)

75

8.

Linda J. Melo – Fresno

79

9.

James E. Grieco – Fresno

68

9.

Romelia Uribe – Fresno

43

10.

Brett DeCesare

50

10.

Anne M. Kelley (2)  – Merced

40

 

SENIORS (Age:  50 – OVER)

MALE

        

FEMALE

1.

Dale E. Campbell (9) – Fresno

180

1.

Nancy Talley (11) – Fresno

180

2.

Michael Castillo (2) – Fresno

145

2.

Marice Z. Smith (1) – Fresno

146

3.

Gary R. Hall (1) – Fowler

124

3.

Ann K. Phillips (2)

133

4.

Agustin ‘Augie’ Capuchino (1) – North Fork

108

4.

Judith L. Looby – North Fork

119

5.

David W. Sanchez – Clovis

104

5.

Janet N. Lynch – Visalia

74

6.

Jon E. Marshall – Fresno

82

6.

Ann L. Nenning – Fresno

45

7.

Thomas ‘Tom’ J. Riggs

80

7.

MaryAnn M. Barroso – Fresno

37

8.

Norm Takeuchi – Fresno

79

8.

Charlene A. Curtis – Fresno

30

9.

Marco B. Martinez

77

9.

Glenda Champion & Lynn Mallory

22

10.

Edward I. Catania

71

10.

Eva Busto, Marianne Hackney & Debra Marsh

20

 

DISABLED  RACERS – Wheelchair

MALE

 

FEMALE

 

11

 

 

11

 

 

 

Home | 2005 Results | Future Events | Top of Page