www.proracegroup.com

on the internet since March, 2001

 

20th Annual

Valley Runner of the Year Series 2006

FINAL STANDINGS

Kenneth K. Takeuchi, Series Director

1587 North Katy Lane, Fresno, CA  93722-5633 l Telephone:  559-275-6318

update 10/30/06

 

Home | 2006 Results | Future Events | 2005 Final Series Standings

  

Official Results posted on web site.  Events included in standings below.

Event

Date

Event Name

Location

Distance

Points

1

Jan 7

Dream Run                   

Courtesy:  Female    Male

Woodward Park

6 Miles

20

2

Feb 18

Race Judicata

Clovis

5K/3.1 Miles

10

3

Mar 4

Blossom Trail Run

Sanger

10K/6.21 Miles

30

4

Mar 18

Brian Sturgeon St. Patrick’s Run    

Woodward Park

4 Miles

30

5

Mar 25

Tree Fresno

Fresno City College

2 Miles

20

6

Apr 8

Run for Relief                

Courtesy:  10K Run

Fresno Pacific University

10K/6.21 Miles

10

7

Apr 23

Armenian Rel Society – Show Me Finish Line

Woodward Park

2 Miles

10

8

Apr 29

JACL’s Shinzen Run & Walk   

       Female    Male

Woodward Park

5 Miles

30

9

May 6

End of the Trail Half Marathon Run

Courtesy:  Half Marathon

Mooney Grove – Visalia

13.1 Miles

20

10

May 13

Mother’s Day Run 

Madera Community Hospital

5 Miles

30

11

Jun 4

Cross the River Run

Woodward Park

10K/6.21 Miles

10

12

Jun 18

Father’s Day Run & Walk

Female    Male

Downtown – Fresno

6 Miles

30

13

Sep 23

Smokey Bear Run

Bass Lake

10K/6.21 Miles

20

14

Sep 30

Visalia Runners Harvest Run

Visalia

5K/3.1 Miles

20

15

Oct 28

Susan G. Komen RFTC 

CSU Fresno

5K/3.1 Miles

10

 

 

EXPLANATION  OF  POINTS  SYSTEM

 

·         No Age Divisions for Disabled Racer – Wheelchair

 

·         Age Divisions are as follows:

Open – Age: 39-under

Masters – Age: 40–49

Seniors – Age: 50–over

 

·         Series consists of five races in each of the point categories.

10-Point Event – top 7 finishers receive points:

10, 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

20-Point Event – top 16 finishers receive points:

20, 16, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

30-Point Event – top 24 finishers receive points:

30, 25, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

 

·         Participants count their best three (3) out of the five (5) races from each point category.

 

·         180 maximum points possible.

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS – 15 of 15 Events - (Number of Wins in Series Age Division)

OPEN (Age: 39 – UNDER)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Ernesto Rojos (5) – Clovis

149

1.

Kara E. June (7) – Fresno

156

2.

Danny K. Vulich (1) – Clovis

138

2.

Rebecca ‘Becky’ A. Cutler & Lea M. Nibur (3)

132

3.

Scott P. Bolin

125

3.

Elisa M. Angulo (1) – Fresno

109

4.

Sean Marzolf (3)

118

4.

Michele A. Van Ornum – Fresno

96

5.

Roosevelt A. Cook (2) – Fresno

95

5.

Jennifer Saroyan

93

6.

Rudy A. Montoya – Fresno

93

6.

Jennifer Mackey (1)

90

7.

Angel Hernandez – Fresno

72

7.

Maria E. LaFleur

87

8.

Oswaldo N. Lopez & Jorge Martinez

60

8.

Audrey Monke – Clovis

84

9.

Steven R. Monke – Clovis

54

9.

Rachel D. Cook – Fresno

81

10.

Kyle A. Cirrincione – Fresno

45

10.

Lisa Figone-Crouch

36

 

MASTERS (Age:  40 – 49)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Richard A. Thiel (8) – Sequoia NP

172

1.

Sabina Montoya (7)

171

2.

Marvin D. Ashcroft (1) – Clovis

137

2.

Sherrie M. Flynn (1) – Fresno

131

3.

Ted Albertson – Clovis

101

3.

Pearl Albertson – Clovis

102

4.

Keith Jackson – Fresno

100

4.

Beatrice Pardo – Kerman

100

5.

Eric Little – Clovis

79

5.

Irene Cortez – Parlier

77

6.

James E. Grieco – Fresno

74

6.

Sally J. Peterson (1) – Clovis

71

7.

Luis H. Frausto

64

7.

Percy Kilpatrick

59

8.

Taylor W. Kahn – Fresno

55

8.

Maia D. Pucay – Fresno (1)

58

9.

Michael Baumann

54

9.

Monique Benoit-Krause (1)

54

10.

Michael Herman

53

10.

VanHoosen, Vikki – Clovis

39

 

SENIORS (Age:  50 – OVER)

MALE

        

FEMALE

1.

Dale E. Campbell (7) – Fresno

166

1.

Donna J. Aldrich (10)

175

2.

John Aldrich (4) – Madera

153

2.

Marice Z. Smith (1)

147

3.

Cregg Weinmann (2) – Bakersfield

139

3.

Janet N. Lynch (1) – Visalia

94

4.

Agustin ‘Augie’ Capuchino (1) – North Fork

133

4.

Nancy Talley (2)

83

5.

Mark H. Hays – Fresno

104

5.

Eva Busto – Oakhurst

73

6.

David W. Sanchez – Clovis

83

6.

Gail E. Sergent – Sanger

72

7.

Jon E. Marshall

72

7.

Ann L. Nenning – Fresno

42

8.

Norm Takeuchi

71

8.

Helene C. Fiske – Fresno

41

9.

David J. Lehman – Fresno

70

9.

Ruth A. Townsend – Fresno

39

10

David G. Ruvalcaba

69

10.

Karen Jackson

34

 

DISABLED  RACERS – Wheelchair

MALE

 

FEMALE

 

11

 

 

11

 

 

Home |  2006 Event Results | Future Events | Top of Page