www.proracegroup.com

on the internet since March, 2001

21st Annual

2007 Valley Runner of the Year Series

FINAL STANDINGS

Kenneth K. Takeuchi, Series Director & Founder

1587 North Katy Lane, Fresno, CA  93722-5633 l Telephone:  559-275-6318

update 10/28/07

 

Home | 2007 Results | Future Events | 2005 Final Series Standings | 2006 Final Series Standings

 

Official Results posted on web site.  15 of 15 Events in standings below.

Event

Date

Event Name

Location

Distance

Points

1

Jan 6

Dream Run                

Woodward Park

6 Miles

20

2

Feb 17

Race Judicata

Clovis

5K/3.1 Miles

10

3

Mar 3

Blossom Trail Run

Sanger

10K/6.21 Miles

30

4

Mar 11

Run Through the Trees

Tower District

2 Miles

20

5

Mar 17

Brian Sturgeon St. Patrick’s Run    

Woodward Park

4 Miles

30

6

Apr 7

Armenian Relief Soc – Show Me Finish Line

Woodward Park

2 Miles

10

7

Apr 14

Run for Relief         

Courtesy:  10K Run

Fresno Pacific University

10K/6.21 Miles

10

8

Apr 28

Shinzen Run & Walk

Female    Male

Woodward Park

5 Miles

30

9

May 5

End of the Trail Half Marathon Run

Courtesy:   Female    Male

Mooney Grove – Visalia

13.1 Miles

20

10

May 12

Mother’s Day Run

Madera Community Hospital

5 Miles

30

11

Jun 3

Cross the River Run

Woodward Park

10K/6.21 Miles

20

12

Jun 17

Father’s Day Run & Walk

         Female    Male

Downtown – Fresno

6 Miles

30

13

Sep 22

Smokey Bear Run

Bass Lake

10K/6.21 Miles

20

14

Oct 6

Visalia Runners Harvest Run

Cutler Park – Visalia

5K/3.1 Miles

10

15

Oct 27

Susan G. Komen RFTC 

CSU Fresno

5K/3.1 Miles

10

 

 

EXPLANATION  OF  POINTS  SYSTEM

 

·        No Age Divisions for Disabled Racer – Wheelchair

 

·        Age Divisions are as follows:  

Open – Age: 39-under

Masters – Age: 40–49

Seniors – Age: 50–over

 

·        Series consists of five races in each of the point categories.

10-Point Event – top 7 finishers receive points:

10, 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

20-Point Event – top 16 finishers receive points:

20, 16, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

30-Point Event – top 24 finishers receive points:

30, 25, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

 

·        Participants count their best three (3) out of the five (5) races from each point category.

 

·        180 maximum points possible.

 

 

FINAL  STANDINGS – (Number of First Place Wins in Series Age Division)

Printout of complete results at Sierra Running Co. - 559.433.6750 for store hours

OPEN (Age: 39 – UNDER)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Sean Marzolf (4)

160

1.

Lea M. Nibur – Coarsegold (7)

171

2.

Scott D. Bolin – Coarsegold

116

2.

Rebecca A. Cutler

131

3.

Roosevelt A. Cook (6)

110

3.

Michele Van Ornum (2)

130

4.

Ryan Soares (1)

109

4.

Emili L. Smith – Fresno (4)

127

5.

Jesus Campos (1) & Danny K. Vulich (1)

92

5.

Kym S. Spain

89

6.

Galvin Gonzalez (1)

80

6.

Rachel D. Amundsen – Fresno

87

7.

Jeff Q. Vanaman

63

7.

Gina S. Flores

62

8.

Matthew Halsey

61

8.

Michelle Perkins – Fresno

60

9.

Steven R. Monke

60

9.

H D Magdic, K M Robinson & J Vaughn-Saroyan

48

10.

Ernesto Rojas

51

10.

Courtney Chapa

39

 

MASTERS (Age:  40 – 49)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Richard A. Thiel – Sequoia NP (4)

151

1.

Pam Boyles (7)

160

2.

Eric Little (5)

126

2.

Maia D. Pucay – Fresno (3)

152

3.

John Owen – Visalia

124

3.

Gail L. Futrell (1)

133

4.

Scott R. Lokey – Fresno

113

4.

Sherrie M. Flynn (1)

113

5.

Marvin Ashcroft (2) – Clovis

94

5.

Sabina Montoya (2) – Fresno

103

6.

Luis Frausto – Fresno

91

6.

Audrey K. Monke – Clovis

99

7.

David Lennon

84

7.

Nellie Gonzales – Fresno

98

8.

David Kurtze – Fresno

74

8.

Valerie F. Zacharchuk – Fresno

86

9.

Kelly McNeil

63

9.

Michele M. Figueroa

71

10.

Gustavo O. Gomez

62

10.

Pearl Albertson – Clovis

64

 

SENIORS (Age:  50 – OVER)

MALE

        

FEMALE

1.

Dale E. Campbell (9) – Fresno

176

1.

Donna J. Aldrich (11) – Madera

180

2.

Michael W. Baumann (4)

152

2.

Marice Z. Smith (2) – Fresno

142

3.

Marco B. Martinez (1)

145

3.

Nancy A. Flynn – Coarsegold

134

4.

John Aldrich – Madera

123

4.

Jennifer Detjen – Madera

105

5.

Bruce J. Deeter

109

5.

Linda M. Hammer-Brown – Fresno

95

6.

Agustin ‘Augie’ Capuchino

107

6.

Julie S. Serjak – Visalia

79

7.

Mark H. Hays

99

7.

Janet N. Lynch – Visalia

69

8.

Mike Brooks

83

8.

Eva Busto – Oakhurst

64

9.

Norm Takeuchi – Fresno

71

9.

Lori Joo – Fresno

62

10.

Bill D. Schwartz – Fresno

62

10.

Kelley Gillette (1)

45

 

DISABLED  RACERS – Wheelchair

MALE

 

FEMALE

 

11

 

 

11

 

 

Home |  2007 Event Results | Future Events | Top of Page