www.proracegroup.com

on the internet since March, 2001

 

22nd Annual

2008 Valley Runner of the Year Series

Kenneth K. Takeuchi, Series Director & Founder

1587 North Katy Lane, Fresno, CA  93722-5633 l Telephone:  559-275-6318

update  10/26/08

 

Home | 2008 Results | Future Events | 2007 Final Series Standings

 

Official Results posted on web site.  See FINAL standings below.

Event

Date

Event Name

Location

Distance

Points

1

Jan 5

Dream Run                 

Woodward Park

6 Miles

20

2

Feb 16

Race Judicata

Clovis

5K/3.1 Miles

10

3

Mar 1

Blossom Trail Run

Sanger

10K/6.21 Miles

30

4

Mar 9

Run Through the Trees

Tower District

2 Miles

20

5

Mar 15

Brian Sturgeon/St. Patrick’s Run & Walk

Woodward Park

4 Miles

30

6

Apr 5

Run for Relief  Female/Male         

Fresno Pacific University

10K/6.21 Miles

10

7

Apr 12

Armenian Relief Soc – Show Me Finish Line

Woodward Park

2 Miles

10

8

Apr 26

 Shinzen Run & Walk  Female  Male

Woodward Park

5 Miles

30

9

May 3

End of the Trail Half Marathon Run  Female/Male         

Mooney Grove – Visalia

13.1 Miles

20

10

May 10

Mother’s Day Run

Madera Community Hospital

5 Miles

30

11

Jun 1

Cross the River Run

Woodward Park

10K/6.21 Miles

20

12

Jun 15

Father’s Day Run & Walk  Female  Male

Downtown – Fresno

6 Miles

30

13

Sep 27

Smokey Bear Run

Bass Lake

10K/6.21 Miles

20

14

Oct 4

Visalia Runners Harvest Run

Cutler Park – Visalia

5K/3.1 Miles

10

15

Oct 25

Susan G. Komen RFTC 

CSU Fresno

5K/3.1 Miles

10

 

 

EXPLANATION  OF  POINTS  SYSTEM

 

·        No Age Divisions for Disabled Racer – Wheelchair

 

·        Age Divisions are as follows:  

Open – Age: 39-under

Masters – Age: 40–49

Seniors – Age: 50–over

 

·        Series consists of five races in each of the point categories.

10-Point Event – top 7 finishers receive points:

10, 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

20-Point Event – top 16 finishers receive points:

20, 16, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

30-Point Event – top 24 finishers receive points:

30, 25, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

 

·        Participants count their best three (3) out of the five (5) races from each point category.

 

·        180 maximum points possible.

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS (Number of First Place Wins in Series Age Division) – 15 of 15 Events

View printout of complete standings at Sierra Running Co. – 559.433.6750 for store hours

Or, download full results – Excel format:   Male   Female

 

OPEN (Age: 39 – UNDER)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Ernesto Rojas (4) – Fresno

154

1.

Alyson A. Berg (9) – Fresno

177

2.

Brad F. Butler (1) – Madera

135

2.

Jennifer R. Saroyan (1) – Fresno

134

3.

Galvin Gonzalez (5) – Delano

124

3.

Kim Fullmer

79

4.

Jesus Campos – Fresno

88

4.

Shannon M. Parkinson – Parlier

72

5.

Ryan R. Soares – Clovis

82

5.

Diana Fatyga – Fresno

70

6.

Gabriel Gil – Madera

70

6.

Elia Figueroa (1)

59

7.

Tommy J. Lee – Hanford

63

7.

Kym Spain

52

8.

Roosevelt A. Cook (4) – Fresno

60

8.

Rosa Arambula & Michele Van Ornum

39

9.

Jon D. Celum – Fresno

58

9.

Kari Gladders

37

10.

K Cirrincione & S P Glynn

54

10.

L Biggs, S Flynn, & H Magdic

36

 

MASTERS (Age:  40 – 49)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Eric Little (5) – Clovis

157

1.

Maia D. Pucay (6) – Fresno

169

2.

Richard A. Thiel (2) – Sequoia NP

150

2.

Audrey K. Monke (1) – Clovis

134

3.

David B. Lennon – Clovis

104

3.

Gail L. Futrell (2) – Fresno

133

4.

Steven R. Monke – Clovis

87

4.

Sabina A. Montoya (1) – Fresno

123

5.

John E. Rhyne – Clovis

70

5.

Pearl Albertson – Clovis

77

6.

Danny Santellano (1) – Fresno

67

6.

Michele M. Figueroa

76

7.

Jerry Spurlock

66

7.

Pam Boyles (3)

70

8.

Leo L. Castillo – Fresno

64

8.

Ginnie Day – Fresno

61

9.

David Kurtze – Fresno

54

9.

Irene Manzo – Fresno

54

10.

M Halsey (2) & B Proctor (2)

50

10.

Terri A. Harman

49

 

SENIORS (Age:  50 – OVER)

MALE

        

FEMALE

1.

David J. Smith (9) – Fresno

180

1.

Donna Smith (9) – Fresno

180

2.

David G. Ruvalcaba (5) – Madera

161

2.

Nancy A. Flynn (3) – Coarsegold

158

3.

Bruce J. Deeter – Bakersfield

129

3.

Jennifer Detjen (1) & Marice Z. Smith

119

4.

Dale E. Campbell (1) – Fresno

127

4.

Eva Busto

103

5.

Agustin ‘Augie’ Capuchino – North Fork

116

5.

Linda M. Hammer-Brown

85

6.

Mark H. Hays – Fresno

94

6.

Julie S. Serjak – Visalia

82

7.

Edward I. Catania – Fresno

81

7.

Janet N. Lynch – Visalia

63

8.

Norm Takeuchi – Fresno

77

8.

Kelley Gillette

41

9.

G Hall & B Schwartz

76

9.

Suzy Yokoyama

33

10.

Don Chapin

50

10.

Eva Gardner

28

 

DISABLED  RACERS – Wheelchair

MALE

 

FEMALE

 

11

 

 

11

 

 

Home |  2008 Event Results | Future Events | Top of Page