www.proracegroup.com

on the internet since March, 2001

 

23rd Annual

2009 Valley Runner of the Year Series

Kenneth K. Takeuchi, Series Director & Founder

1587 North Katy Lane, Fresno, CA  93722-5633 l Telephone:  559-275-6318

update:  10/25/09

 

Home | 2009 Event Results | Future Events | 2008 Final Series Standings

 

EVENT NAME indicates Official Results posted on this website.

Event

Date

Event Name

Location

Distance

Points

1

Jan 10

Dream Run                 

Woodward Park

6 Miles

20

2

Feb 21

Race Judicata  Female  Male

Clovis

5K/3.1 Miles

10

3

Mar 7

Hedrick’s Blossom Trail Run

Sanger

10K/6.21 Miles

30

4

Mar 14

Brian Sturgeon/St. Patrick’s Run & Walk

Woodward Park

4 Miles

30

5

Apr 4

Run for Relief  Female/Male          

Fresno Pacific University

10K/6.21 Miles

10

6

Apr 11

Armenian Relief Soc – Show Me Finish Line

Woodward Park

2 Miles

10

7

Apr 25

 Shinzen Run & Walk  Female  Male

Woodward Park

5 Miles

30

8

May 2

End of the Trail Half Marathon Run         

Mooney Grove – Visalia

13.1 Miles

20

9

May 9

Mother’s Day Run

Madera Community Hospital

5 Miles

30

10

Jun 7

Cross the River Run

Woodward Park

10K/6.21 Miles

20

11

Jun 13

Miracle Mile of Quarters Run/Walk

Childrens Hospital of Cent CA

1 Mile

20

12

Jun 21

Father’s Day Run & Walk  Female  Male

Downtown – Fresno

6 Miles

30

13

Sep 26

Smokey Bear Run

Bass Lake

10K/6.21 Miles

20

14

Oct 3

Harvest Run

Cutler Park – Visalia

5K/3.1 Miles

10

15

Oct 24

Susan G. Komen RFTC 

CSU Fresno

5K/3.1 Miles

10

 

 

EXPLANATION  OF  POINTS  SYSTEM

 

·        Standings updated ASAP after each Series event

 

·        No Age Divisions for Disabled Racer – Wheelchair

 

·        Age Divisions are as follows:  

Open – Age: 39-under

Masters – Age: 40–49

Seniors – Age: 50–over

 

·        Series consists of five races in each of the point categories.

10-Point Event – top 7 finishers receive points:

10, 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

20-Point Event – top 16 finishers receive points:

20, 16, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

30-Point Event – top 24 finishers receive points:

30, 25, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

 

·        Participants count their best three (3) out of the five (5) races from each point category.

 

·        180 maximum points possible.

 

 

FINAL  STANDINGS (Number of First Place Wins in Series Age Division) – 15 of 15 Events

View printout of complete standings at Sierra Running Co. – 559.433.6750 for store hours

OPEN (Age: 39 – UNDER)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Danny K. Vulich (4) – Fresno

148

1.

Alyson A. Berg (3) – Fresno

142

2.

Sean Marzolf (2)

119

2.

Anna M. Vanderstelt (6) – Bakersfield

130

3.

Jesus Campos (3)

111

3.

Jolene M. Zamudio (1) – Clovis

117

4.

Ryan Anderson – Fresno

95

4.

Julie Hawkins

70

5.

Tommy Lee – Hanford

92

5.

Kristin Rigby – Fresno

66

6.

Roosevelt A. Cook (4)

86

6.

Elia Figueroa – Fresno

57

7.

Juan Luis Estrada

80

7.

Felicia Gomez

54

8.

Chris Mills

71

8.

Rachel D. Amundsen – Fresno

53

9.

J. K. Lundberg

69

9.

Elisa M. Angulo

52

10.

Kyle A. Cirrincione – Fresno

68

10.

Amanda Stetler

50

 

MASTERS (Age:  40 – 49)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Joe Amendt (8) – Clovis

170

1.

Kathryn L. Bilello (3) – Fresno

154

2.

Danny Santellano (3)

144

2.

Lacee O’Brien – Clovis

126

3.

David Larson & Richard A. Thiel

124

3.

Terry A. Harmon – Fresno

107

4.

Jose ‘Joe’ Gonzalez – Reedley

105

4.

Pam K. Boyles (5) – Bakersfield

100

5.

Jeffrey R. Noel – Clovis

99

5.

Michele A. Van Ornum – Fresno

94

6.

James ‘Jim’ J. Farrar – Fresno

94

6.

Molly Friel (4) – Fresno

80

7.

Tim Greilich

69

7.

Stacy A. Anderson – Visalia

75

8.

David Kurtze – Fresno

65

8.

Irene Manzo & Maia D. Pucay (1)

65

9.

Douglas J. Lambert – Fresno

60

9.

Glenda Jacobsen

61

10.

Nestor Ayala (1)

58

10.

Audrey K. Monke

59

 

SENIORS (Age:  50 – OVER)

MALE

        

FEMALE

1.

Dale E. Campbell (6) – Fresno

169

1.

Sherrie Flynn (9) – Fresno

180

2.

David G. Ruvalcaba (6) – Madera

167

2.

Valerie R. Zacharchuk (1) – Fresno

140

3.

Bruce J. Deeter – Bakersfield

121

3.

Jennifer Detjen – Madera

134

4.

Mark H. Hays – Fresno

108

4.

Nancy A. Flynn (1) – Coarsegold

112

5.

Edward I. Catania – Fresno

83

5.

Eva Busto & Marice Z. Smith

99

6.

Norm Takeuchi – Fresno

80

6.

Lori Joo – Fresno

84

7.

Michael D. Roberts

78

7.

Jessie W. Gonzalez – Madera

76

8.

John R. Lloyd – Fresno

69

8.

Janet N. Lynch – Visalia

71

9.

Kelly McNeil

67

9.

Lisa Hunter (2)

50

10.

Michael W. Baumann & Bill D. Schwartz

55

10.

Leslie Davis

48

 

 

Home | Top of Page | 2009 Event Results | Future Events | 2008 Final Series Standings