www.proracegroup.com

on the internet since March, 2001

 

24th Annual

2010 Valley Runner of the Year Series

Kenneth K. Takeuchi, Series Director & Founder

1587 North Katy Lane, Fresno, CA  93722-5633 l Telephone:  559-275-6318

update:  10/24/10

 

Home | 2010 Event Results | Future Events | 2008 Final Standings | 2009 Final Standings

 

EVENT NAME indicates Official Results posted on this website.

Event

Date

Event Name

Location

Distance

Points

1

Jan 9

Dream Run                

Woodward Park

6 Miles

20

2

Feb 20

Race Judicata      Female  Male

Clovis

5K/3.1 Miles

10

3

Mar 6

Blossom Trail Run     Female  Male

Sanger

10K/6.21 Miles

30

4

Mar 13

Brian Sturgeon/St. Patrick’s Run & Walk

Woodward Park

4 Miles

30

5

Apr 3

Armenian Relief Soc – Show Me Finish Line

2-Mile Run

Woodward Park

2 Miles

10

6

Apr 10

Run for Relief       Female  Male

Fresno Pacific University

10K/6.21 Miles

10

7

Apr 24

 Shinzen Run & Walk     Female  Male

Woodward Park

5 Miles

30

8

May 1

End of the Trail Half Marathon

Female  Male        

Mooney Grove – Visalia

13.1 Miles

20

9

May 8

Mother’s Day Run

Female  Male

Madera County Sheriff’s Complex

5 Miles

30

10

Jun 6

Cross the River Run

Woodward Park

10K/6.21 Miles

20

11

Jun 12

Miracle Mile of Quarters Run/Walk

Childrens Hospital of Cent CA

1 Mile

20

12

Jun 20

Father’s Day Run & Walk    

Female  Male

Downtown – Fresno

6 Miles

30

13

Sep 25

Smokey Bear Run

Bass Lake

10K/6.21 Miles

20

14

Oct 2

Harvest Run

5K Run  Excel File - Courtesy of Visalia Runners

Cutler Park – Visalia

5K/3.1 Miles

10

15

Oct 23

Susan G. Komen RFTC 

CSU Fresno

5K/3.1 Miles

10

 

 

EXPLANATION  OF  POINTS  SYSTEM

 

·        Standings updated ASAP after each Series event

 

·        No Age Divisions for Disabled Racer – Wheelchair

 

·        Age Divisions are as follows: 

Open – Age: 39-under

Masters – Age: 40–49

Seniors – Age: 50–over

 

·        Series consists of five races in each of the point categories.

10-Point Event – top 7 finishers receive points:

10, 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

20-Point Event – top 16 finishers receive points:

20, 16, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

30-Point Event – top 24 finishers receive points:

30, 25, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

 

·        Participants count the best three (3) out of the five (5) races from each point category.

 

·        Maximum possible 180 points.

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS (Number of First Place Wins in Series Age Division) – 15 of 15 Events

View printout of complete standings at Sierra Running Co. – 559.433.6750 for store hours

OPEN (Age: 39 – UNDER)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

J. K. Lundberg (4) – Fresno

154

1.

Becky Cutler (6) – Fresno

160

2.

Juan Luis Estrada

113

2.

Misha Scovill (1)

119

3.

Danny K. Vulich (3)

113

3.

Irene Jauregui – Clovis

108

4.

Tim Jouroyan

93

4.

Julie A. Hawkins – Clovis

96

5.

R A Cook (4) & M Magana

90

5.

Jennifer Renney (1)

86

6.

Sean Marzolf (1) – Fresno

70

6.

Jolene M. Zamudio – Clovis

84

7.

Campos, Jesus (1)

42

7.

Beth Tademy (1) – Fresno

47

8.

David Sanchez – Farmersville

41

8.

Irene Campos – Fresno

41

9.

Mikeal Godfrey

39

9.

Thelma R. Holzboog – Hanford

40

10.

Benjamin Certain

28

10.

Elia Figueroa

38

 

MASTERS (Age:  40 – 49)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Joe Amendt (8) – Clovis

175

1.

Molly P. Friel (10)

150

2.

Richard ‘Rich’ A. Thiel – Sequoia Natl Pk

117

2.

Michele A. Van Ornum – Fresno

142

3.

Jeffrey R. Noel – Clovis

114

3.

Maia D Pucay (1) – Fresno

140

4.

Glen Champagne (1) – Visalia

100

4.

Irene Manzo – Fresno

73

5.

Tim A. Greilich – Fresno

99

5.

Michele Ochoa

66

6.

David Larson (1) – Fresno

96

6.

Susan Medrano – Clovis

61

  7.

Matt Britter – Fresno

91

7.

Angela Ballew

52

8.

Gustavo Gomez (2)

87

8.

Michelle Wooten – Fresno

50

9.

John E. Rhyne – Clovis

78

9.

Audrey K. Monke – Clovis

49

10.

Steven R. Monke – Clovis

64

10.

Melinda Riccardi

46

 

SENIORS (Age:  50 – OVER)

MALE

        

FEMALE

1.

Nestor Ayala (11) – Coalinga

180

1.

Valerie R. Zacharchuk (4)

154

2.

David G. Ruvalcaba (2) – Madera

139

2.

Donna Aldrich (2)

150

3.

Dale E. Campbell (1) – Fresno

129

3.

Eva Busto – Oakhurst

112

4.

Paul Garoogian – Fresno

106

4.

Morrison, Shelley (2)

110

5.

John Aldrich – Madera

100

5.

Jennifer Detjen – Madera

106

6.

Norm Takeuchi – Fresno

78

6.

Marice Z. Smith

100

7.

Bill D. Schwartz – Fresno

70

7.

Tamara L. Jones – Fresno

88

8.

Gary R. Hall

62

8.

Lisa Hunter (2)

60

9.

Bruce J. Deeter – Bakersfield

59

9.

Janet N. Lynch – Visalia

58

10.

Dave Miller

44

10.

Ann Kelley (2) – Atwater

50

 

 

Home | Top of Page | 2010 Event Results | 2009 Event Results | Future Events

 

2008 Final Standings | 2009 Final Standings