www.proracegroup.com

on the internet since March, 2001

 

25th Annual

2011 Valley Runner of the Year Series

Kenneth K. Takeuchi, Series Director & Founder

1587 North Katy Lane, Fresno, CA  93722-5633 l Telephone:  559-275-6318

update:  10/30/11

 

Home | 2011 Event Results | Future Events | 2010 Final Standings | 2009 Final Standings

 

EVENT NAME indicates Official Results posted on this website.

Event

Date

Event Name

Location

Distance

Points

1

Jan 8

Dream Run                

Woodward Park

6 Miles

20

2

Feb 19

Race Judicata  Female  Male

Clovis

5K/3.1 Miles

10

3

Mar 5

Blossom Trail Run  Female  Male    

Sanger

10K/6.21 Miles

30

4

Mar 12

Brian Sturgeon/St. Patrick’s Run & Walk

Woodward Park

4 Miles

30

5

Apr 2

Run for Relief  Female  Male  (MS Word format)

Fresno Pacific University

10K/6.21 Miles

10

6

Apr 10

Armenian Relief Soc – Show Me Finish Line

Woodward Park

2 Miles

10

7

Apr 23

 Shinzen Run & Walk   Female  Male    

Woodward Park

5 Miles

30

8

Apr 30

End of the Trail Half Marathon 

Female  Male

Mooney Grove – Visalia

13.1 Miles

20

9

May 7

Mother’s Day Run

Madera County Sheriff’s Complex

5 Miles

30

10

Jun 5

Cross the River Run

Woodward Park

10K/6.21 Miles

20

11

Jun 11

Miracle Mile of Quarters Run/Walk

Childrens Hospital of Cent CA

1 Mile

20

12

Jun 19

Father’s Day Run & Walk 

Female  Male

Downtown – Fresno

6 Miles

30

13

Sep 24

Smokey Bear Run

Bass Lake

10K/6.21 Miles

20

14

Oct 1

Harvest Run

Cutler Park – Visalia

5K/3.1 Miles

10

15

Oct 29

Susan G. Komen RFTC 

CSU Fresno

5K/3.1 Miles

10

 

 

EXPLANATION  OF  POINTS  SYSTEM

 

·        Standings updated ASAP after each Series event

 

·        No Age Divisions for Disabled Racer – Wheelchair

 

·        Age Divisions are as follows: 

Open – Age: 39-under

Masters – Age: 40–49

Seniors – Age: 50–over

 

·        Series consists of five races in each of the point categories.

10-Point Event – top 7 finishers receive points:

10, 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

20-Point Event – top 16 finishers receive points:

20, 16, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

30-Point Event – top 24 finishers receive points:

30, 25, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

 

·        Participants count the best three (3) out of the five (5) races from each point category.

 

·        Maximum possible 180 points.

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS (Number of First Place Wins in Series Age Division) – 15 of 15 Events

View printout of complete standings at Sierra Running Co. – 559.433.6750 for store hours

 Complete Standings (PDF format)

 Open (39 - Under)   Masters (40 - 49)   Seniors (50 - Over) 

Open (39 - Under)   Masters (40 - 49)   Seniors (50 - Over)

OPEN (Age: 39 – UNDER)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

J. K. Lundberg – Fresno (1)

133

1.

Jolene Zamudio (4) – Clovis

150

2.

Oswaldo Lopez – Madera (1)

122

2.

Amanda B. Newell (2) – Fresno

149

3.

Jesus Campos (3) – Fresno

113

3.

Kristin Rigby – Fresno

90

4.

Juan Luis Estrada – Parlier

94

4.

Amanda Murphy (1)

82

5.

Matthew J. Klundt – Fresno

84

5.

Rosalda Maritano – Fresno

76

6.

Rudy Lopez – Clovis

79

6.

Sarah Schmal – Kingsburg

71

7.

Tim H. Jouroyan – Fresno

77

7.

Yvonne Borjas

65

8.

Adam Decle – Hanford

50

8.

Thelma R. Holzboog

53

9.

Lino Flores – Tulare

46

9.

Laura D. Wilkinson

52

10.

Oved Aguirre – Bakersfield

41

10.

C. Hernandez & J. L. Saklar

49

 

MASTERS (Age:  40 – 49)

MALE

 

FEMALE

   1.

Keith Jackson (1) – Fresno

134

1.

Joanna Vitale (7) – Fresno

154

2.

Matt Britter (1)

128

2.

Julia Johnson (2) – Reedley

114

3.

Tim A. Greilich

117

3.

A. G. Hile & T. Marvin

70

4.

John E. Rhyne – Clovis

93

4.

S. Lynn & A. K. Monke

66

5.

R A Montoya (1) & V D Ramirez 

62

5.

Irene Manzo – Fresno

55

6.

Jeff Vanaman

58

6.

Andrea Quintero

50

7.

Jim Farrar (1) – Fresno

56

7.

Yancey Folkendt – Fresno

45

8.

Steven R. Monke (1) – Clovis

50

8.

Ofelia Maldonado – Fresno

42

9.

Eric C. Cole – Fresno

47

9.

Rosie Crockett – Kerman

38

10.

Paul Selzer – Clovis

42

10.

Lupe Garcia

37

 

SENIORS (Age:  50 – OVER)

MALE

        

FEMALE

1.

Nestor Ayala (9) – Coalinga

180

1.

Lisa Hunter (6) – Merced

161

2.

Dale E. Campbell (2) – Fresno

151

2.

Shelley Morrison (3) – Sanger

134

3.

Mark H. Hays – Fresno

129

3.

Eva Busto – Oakhurst

130

4.

David G. Ruvalcaba (2) – Madera

116

4.

Melody Molina – Fresno

108

5.

Dave Miller – Ahwahnee

104

5.

Marice Z. Smith – Fresno

107

6.

Bruce J. Deeter – Bakersfield

90

6.

Janet N. Lynch – Visalia

92

7.

Vince S. Marquez – Fresno

82

7.

Jennifer Detjen – Madera

68

8.

Norm Takeuchi – Fresno

79

8.

Rachel Ross – Coalinga

65

9.

Bill D. Schwartz – Fresno

74

9.

Jackie Ryle – Fresno

53

10.

Edward I. Catania

64

10.

Kathryn Bilello (1)

37

 

 

Home | Top of Page | 2011 Event Results | Future Events

 

 2010 Final Standings | 2009 Final Standings | 2008 Final Standings