www.proracegroup.com

on the internet since March, 2001

 

26th Annual

2012 Valley Runner of the Year Series

Kenneth K. Takeuchi, Series Director & Founder

1587 North Katy Lane, Fresno, CA  93722-5633 l Telephone:  559-275-6318

Update  10/21/12

 

Home | 2012 Event Results | Future Events | 2011 Final Standings | 2010 Final Standings

 

EVENT NAME indicates Official Results posted on this website.

Event

Date

Event Name

Location

Distance

Points

1

Jan 7

Dream Run                

Woodward Park

5K/3.1 Miles

20

2

Feb 18

Race Judicata

Clovis

5K/3.1 Miles

10

3

Mar 3

Blossom Trail Run      

Sanger

10K/6.21 Miles

30

4

Mar 17

Brian Sturgeon/St. Patrick’s Run & Walk

Woodward Park

4 Miles

30

5

Mar 24

End of the Trail Half Marathon 

Mooney Grove – Visalia

13.1 Miles

20

6

Apr 14

Run for Relief

Fresno Pacific University

10K/6.21 Miles

10

7

Apr 22

Armenian Relief Soc – Show Me Finish Line

Woodward Park

2 Miles

10

8

Apr 28

 Shinzen Run & Walk  

Woodward Park

5 Miles

30

9

Sat, May 12

Mother’s Day Run

Madera County Sheriff’s Complex

5 Miles

30

10

Jun 3

Cross the River Run

Woodward Park

10K/6.21 Miles

20

11

Jun 9

Miracle Mile of Quarters Run/Walk

Childrens Hospital of Cent CA

1 Mile

20

12

Sun, Jun 17

Father’s Day Run & Walk 

Downtown – Fresno

6 Miles

30

13

Sep 22

Smokey Bear Run

Bass Lake

10K/6.21 Miles

20

14

Oct 6

Harvest (XC) Run

Cutler Park – Visalia

5K/3.1 Miles

10

15

Oct 20

Susan G. Komen RFTC 

CSU Fresno

5K/3.1 Miles

10

 

 

EXPLANATION  OF  POINTS  SYSTEM

 

·        Standings updated ASAP after each Series event

 

·        No Age Divisions for Disabled Racer – Wheelchair

 

·        Age Divisions are as follows: 

Open – Age: 39-under

Masters – Age: 40–49

Seniors – Age: 50–over

 

·        Series consists of five races in each of the point categories.

10-Point Event – top 7 finishers receive points:

10, 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

20-Point Event – top 16 finishers receive points:

20, 16, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

30-Point Event – top 24 finishers receive points:

30, 25, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

 

·        Participants count the best three (3) out of the five (5) races from each point category.

 

·        Maximum possible 180 points.

 

 

Complete Standings (PDF format)  –  FINAL:   Male    Female    

 STANDINGS (Number of First Place Wins in Series Age Division) – FINAL (15 of 15 Events)

View printout of complete standings at Sierra Running Co. – 559.433.6750 for store hours

OPEN (Age: 39 – UNDER)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Matthew Morales (1) – Visalia

126

1.

Andrea Samansky (6) – Fresno

163

2.

J. K. Lundberg (1)

113

2.

Lea Nibur – Coarsegold

119

3.

Jesus Campos (4)

108

3.

Amanda Murphy (1) – Fresno

108

4.

Lino Flores – Tulare

95

4.

Maria Rivera (5)

100

5.

Miguel Reyes

79

5.

Jennifer Renney (1) – Fresno

81

6.

Ernesto Rojas – Sanger

58

6.

Carolina Hernandez Fonseca – Orange Cove

67

7.

Juan Luis Estrada – Parlier

55

7.

Allison Gonzales

66

8.

Alex Cordova – Fresno

54

8.

Charlotte Monke

60

9.

Cameron A. Morales – Clovis

53

9.

Amanda Whitten – Fresno

58

10.

Giovani P. Perezchica (2) – McFarland

50

10.

Jennifer L. Saklar

56

 

MASTERS (Age:  40 – 49)

MALE

 

FEMALE

1.

Oswaldo Lopez (9) – Madera

177

1.

Julia Johnson (3) – Reedley

143

2.

Joe Amendt (4) – Clovis

157

2.

Zulema Betancourt – Reedley

112

3.

Myron Filipoff (1) – Fresno

123

3.

Lana Silvensky (1) – Fresno

90

4.

Chris Peters – Coarsegold

113

4.

Glenda Jacobson – Clovis

89

5.

Leroy Rivera

86

5.

Audrey K. Monke (2) – Clovis

68

6.

Jesus M. Villagrana

75

6.

Sabina Roldan – Fresno

50

7.

John E. Rhyne

65

7.

Susan Medrano – Clovis

41

8.

Jim Farrar

59

8.

Amy Brogan

35

9.

Tim A. Greilich – Fresno

54

9.

Ceida Hernandez (1)

34

10.

Jack M. Beck

52

10.

Denise Nieto – Madera

31

 

SENIORS (Age:  50 – OVER)

MALE

        

FEMALE

1.

Nestor Ayala Sr. (7) – Coalinga

160

1.

Katherine Bilello (9) – Fresno

180

2.

Jose Gonzalez (2)

136

2.

Susan Bonds (2) – Fresno

144

3.

Dave Miller (1) – Ahwahnee

134

3.

Donna Alrdrich – Madera

130

4.

Paul Garoogian (1) – Fresno

102

4.

Melody Molina – Fresno

108

5.

Vince S. Marquez – Fresno

100

5.

Eva Busto – Oakhurst

101

6.

John W. Aldrich – Madera

83

6.

Marice Z. Smith – Fresno

92

7.

Norm Takeuchi – Fresno

77

7.

R. Ross & J. N. Lynch 

71

8.

Paul A. Garcia – Fresno

74

8.

Joan Keenan – Clovis

47

9.

David G. Ruvalcaba – Madera

66

9.

Jennifer Detjen

34

10.

Baldemar Betancourt - Lemoore

50

10.

Jody, Giorgi

30

 

 

Home | Top of Page | 2012 Event Results | Future Events

 

 2011 Final Standings | 2011 Event Results | 2010 Final Standings